James G. Cartier v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] B. Intent Appellant next asserts that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to convict him of contempt as appellant lacked the requisite intent to be contemptuous to the trial court or to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice. “‘It has long been recognized and established that a court is invested with power to punish for contempt.’” Scialdone v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 422, 442, 689 S.E.2d 716, 727 (2010) (quoting Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 291, 294, 142 S.E.2d 746, 749 -7- (1965)). Code § 18.2-456(1) specifically provides that courts may find an individual guilty of contempt, and summarily punish them, if the individual’s “[m]isbehavior [occurs] in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.” The exercise of this power, however, “is a delicate one and care is needed to avoid arbitrary or oppressive conclusions.” Cooke v. United States, 267 U.S. 517, 539 (1925). “[T]he limits of the power to punish for contempt are ‘the least possible power adequate to the end proposed.’” Harris v.