J-A25037-23
[…] court to correct its order to properly reflect the contempt as a violation of
Section 4132. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Johnson, 2020 WL 7692793,
*2 (Pa. Super., filed Dec. 28, 2020) (remanding for the limited purpose of a
correcting a sentencing order where the Court of Common Pleas of
Philadelphia County stated that it was convicting a defendant of contempt in
violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 4137(a)(1)) (unpublished memorandum cited for its
persuasive value). In turn, we analyze Appellant’s sufficiency claim as if his
conviction was properly identified as a violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132.
-8-
J-A25037-23
Appellant reviews in his brief whether the evidence was sufficient to
support contempt under 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3), which addresses “[t]he
misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing
the administration of justice.”5 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3). To sustain a conviction
for direct criminal contempt under Section 4132(3), “there must be proof
beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) of misconduct, (2) in the presence of the
court, (3) committed with the intent to obstruct the proceedings, (4) that