PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] and will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of
8
discretion."). The record before us " 'fairly supports the
[circuit] court's action' "; thus, the court did not abuse its
discretion. Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620, 685
S.E.2d 623, 644 (2009) (quoting Beck v. Commonwealth, 253 Va.
373, 385, 484 S.E.2d 898, 906 (1997)).
The circuit court also did not err by refusing to grant
Harris' motion to dismiss the Commonwealth's petition. See
Townes, 269 Va. at 241, 609 S.E.2d at 4 (holding that a trial
court "erred" in finding that a prisoner was subject to the
Act). Code § 37.2-905.1 states:
The provisions of [Code] §§ 37.2-903, 37.2-904,
and 37.2-905 are procedural and not substantive or
jurisdictional. Absent a showing of failure to
follow these provisions as a result of gross
negligence or willful misconduct, it shall be
presumed that there has been substantial compliance
with these provisions.
Harris made no showing of "gross negligence or willful
misconduct" in regard to his inclusion in the database of