PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] "I accept that fact that the indictment was not amended, but
what [I am] saying is that the sentencing order itself does
not specifically cite [subsection ii] of [Code §] 18.2-48,"
which specifies abduction with the intent to defile.
The Commonwealth acknowledged that Harris was not serving
a term of active incarceration for his attempted forcible
sodomy conviction. The Commonwealth further admitted that it
therefore should have relied on the abduction conviction as
the predicate sexually violent offense in its petition instead
4
In relevant part, the provisions of Code § 18.2-48
state: "Abduction (i) with the intent to extort money or
pecuniary benefit, (ii) of any person with intent to defile
such person, or (iii) of any child under sixteen years of age
for the purpose of concubinage or prostitution, shall be a
Class 2 felony."
5
During oral argument before this Court, Harris
acknowledged that the citation to Code § 18.2-409 was a
typographical error in the transcript of the hearing and
should be Code § 18.2-48.
4