PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] for another offense. Thus, argued Harris, it was error to
subject him to the provisions of the Act.
At the commencement of his trial, Harris reiterated the
grounds for his motion to dismiss the Commonwealth's petition.
During oral argument on his motion, the circuit court noted
that Harris was also convicted of abduction with the intent to
defile and queried whether that offense qualified as a
sexually violent offense. In response to the court's
question, Harris pointed out that the 1997 order merely stated
that he was convicted of abduction in violation of Code
§ 18.2-48; the order did not specify that the conviction was
for abduction with the intent to defile in violation of Code
3
Pursuant to the provisions of Code § 37.2-903(A), the
Director of the DOC "shall establish and maintain a database
of each prisoner in his custody who is (i) incarcerated for a
sexually violent offense or (ii) serving or will serve
concurrent or consecutive time for another offense in addition
to time for a sexually violent offense."
3
§ 18.2-48(ii). 4 The circuit court then read from the
indictment:
The charge reads, [o]n or about August 10,
1996, in the County of Henrico, Gordon H. Harris,
did unlawfully and feloniously abduct . . . a minor
child, with the intent to defile in violation of