Brown v. Com.
[…] In light of that failure by the Commonwealth, I disagree with the majority that 32 the Commonwealth properly preserved the sentencing issue for appeal. Second, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the resulting preclusion of juvenile disposition for the use of a firearm charges would have been the same if the circuit court was authorized to sentence Demetrious pursuant to Code § 16.1- 272(A)(2). Code § 16.1-272(A)(2) first authorizes the circuit court to “sentence or commit the juvenile offender in accordance with the criminal laws of the Commonwealth.” But Code § 16.1- 272(A)(2) also gives the circuit court the alternative option to “in its discretion deal with the juvenile in the manner prescribed . . . for the hearing and disposition of cases in the juvenile court.” This language is not in conflict with the mandatory sentencing language of Code § 18.2-53.1 because unlike subsection (A)(1)(iii) it does not, on the one hand, require a mandatory adult sentence, and then, on the other hand, allow its suspension.