Brown v. Com.
[…] Code § 16.1-285.1(A), relating to the commitment of a juvenile fourteen years of age or older who has been found guilty of certain felony offenses or has been transferred from a juvenile district court pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1, 23 permits the circuit court to commit the juvenile to the Department of Juvenile Justice if upon consideration of various statutorily enumerated criteria “in the opinion of the court the needs of the juvenile and the interests of the community would clearly best be served by [such] commitment.” Code § 16.1-285.1(C) provides that: In ordering commitment pursuant to this section, the court shall specify a period of commitment not to exceed seven years or the juvenile’s twenty-first birthday, whichever shall occur first. The court may also order a period of determinate or indeterminate parole supervision to follow the commitment but the total period of commitment and parole supervision shall not exceed seven years or the juvenile’s twenty-first birthday, whichever occurs first. As pertinent to the present appeal, one of the criteria the court must consider in applying this code section is “whether the offense involved the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon by brandishing, displaying, threatening with or otherwise employing such weapon.” Code § 16.1- 285.1(B)(2)(iii).