Brown v. Com.
[…] Nevertheless, the Court of Appeals and the majority conclude that the circuit court was not permitted to impose a juvenile disposition upon Demetrious under Code § 16.1-272 because Code § 18.2-53.1 prescribes a specific penalty for individuals found guilty of use of a firearm in the commission of a felony and, therefore, is a more specific statute than Code § 16.1-272 and requires the individual to serve a mandatory period of incarceration. As a general proposition, it is difficult for me to conclude from the language of Code § 18.2-53.1 relating to “any person” that the General Assembly intended to potentially impose a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years upon a juvenile fourteen years of age at the time the offense was committed and that “[s]uch punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.” Such an interpretation of this statute would seem to be contrary to the ameliorative purpose of the juvenile justice 27 system and the statutory scheme that implements it. In my view, the “conflict” which the majority finds between Code § 16.1-272 and Code § 18.2-53.1 is illusory.