Brown v. Com.
[…] Nonetheless, the circuit court’s sentence in Demetrious’ case is entirely consistent with the provisions of Code § 16.1- 272(A)(1)(iii) which expressly provides that the court may order “the portion of the sentence to be served in the same manner as provided for adults to be suspended conditioned upon successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court . . . including . . . commitment . . . under [Code] § 16.1-285.1.” Additionally, the circuit court’s sentence is consistent with the provisions of Code § 16.1-272(A)(2) which also expressly provides that the court may order “commitment under [Code] § 16.1-285.1 or may in its discretion impose an adult sentence and suspend the sentence conditioned upon successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency case.” One such dispositional alternative available to a juvenile court is a commitment of a juvenile to the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to Code § 16.1-278.8(A)(14). 26 It is then readily apparent that whether the circuit court had imposed its sentence upon Demetrious under Code § 16.1-