Brown v. Com.
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth. In determining whether the mandatory language in Code § 18.2-53.1 limited the circuit court’s discretion to sentence Demetrious as a juvenile under Code § 16.1-272, we must first closely examine the relevant statutes. The statute concerning use or display of a firearm in committing a felony, Code § 18.2-53.1, states in relevant part: Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony. Code § 18.2-12.1 defines “mandatory minimum” as follows: “Mandatory minimum” wherever it appears in this Code means, for purposes of imposing punishment upon a person convicted of a crime, that the court shall impose the entire term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete