PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] argues that the Court of Appeals was correct in holding that
the circuit court should have considered Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)
12
instead of Code § 16.1-272(A)(2) in sentencing Demetrious and
that the language in Code § 18.2-53.1 requires the circuit
court to impose a mandatory minimum sentence on juveniles tried
as adults and found guilty of use of a firearm in the
commission of a felony. We agree with the Commonwealth.
In determining whether the mandatory language in Code
§ 18.2-53.1 limited the circuit court’s discretion to sentence
Demetrious as a juvenile under Code § 16.1-272, we must first
closely examine the relevant statutes. The statute concerning
use or display of a firearm in committing a felony, Code
§ 18.2-53.1, states in relevant part:
Violation of this section shall constitute a separate
and distinct felony and any person found guilty
thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment of three years for a first
conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five
years for a second or subsequent conviction under the
provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be
separate and apart from, and shall be made to run
consecutively with, any punishment received for the
commission of the primary felony.
Code § 18.2-12.1 defines “mandatory minimum” as follows:
“Mandatory minimum” wherever it appears in this Code
means, for purposes of imposing punishment upon a
person convicted of a crime, that the court shall
impose the entire term of confinement, the full