Brown v. Com.
[…] Id. at 364, 631 S.E.2d at 336. The Court of Appeals held that the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of Code § 18.2-53.1 precluded the circuit court from suspending any portion of the mandatory sentence pursuant to Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)(iii). Id. at 377, 631 S.E.2d at 343. In its analysis, the Court of Appeals discussed the conflict between the language of Code § 18.2- the majority’s reliance upon Thomas v. Commonwealth, 244 Va. 1, 419 S.E.2d 606 (1992), is not persuasive. 30 53.1, requiring a mandatory minimum sentence that cannot be suspended, and the language of Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)(iii), permitting “the portion of the sentence to be served in the same manner as provided for adults be suspended upon successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court . . . .” According to the Court of Appeals, there is a conflict when one statute prohibits suspension of a sentence and a second statute authorizes it, so that under Code § 16.1-272(A)(1), a juvenile sentenced as an adult is not eligible to have his mandatory minimum sentence suspended.