Commonwealth of Virginia v. Dwayne Jamar Brown
[…] Thus, we hold the requirements of Rule 5A:18 were satisfied as to both defendants. B. APPLICATION OF MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCES FOR JUVENILES The Commonwealth contends that as to the defendants’ convictions for using a firearm in the commission of robbery, an offense proscribed by Code § 18.2-53.1, the trial court erred in concluding it had authority to treat the defendants as juveniles pursuant to Code § 16.1-272(A)(2) in lieu of sentencing them to mandatory minimum terms contained in Code § 18.2-53.1. After a careful review of the relevant statutes and case law, we agree. Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in relevant part as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . . Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony. “‘Mandatory minimum’” is statutorily defined to “mean[] . . . that the court shall impose the entire term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community service prescribed by law” and that “[t]he court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment [so]