Commonwealth of Virginia v. Dwayne Jamar Brown
[…] Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony. “‘Mandatory minimum’” is statutorily defined to “mean[] . . . that the court shall impose the entire term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community service prescribed by law” and that “[t]he court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment [so] described.” Code § 18.2-12.1. 3 See supra note 1. -8- Code § 16.1-272, which covers the power of a circuit court over a juvenile offender, provides in relevant part as follows: A. In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the trial of adults, except as otherwise provided with regard to sentencing. Upon a finding of guilty of any charge, the court shall fix the sentence without the intervention of a jury. 1. If a juvenile is convicted of a violent juvenile felony, for that offense and for all ancillary crimes the court may order that (i) the juvenile serve a portion of the sentence as a serious juvenile offender under § 16.1-285.1 and the remainder of such sentence in the same manner as provided for adults; (ii) the juvenile serve the entire sentence in the same manner as provided for adults; or (iii) the portion of the sentence to be served in the same manner as provided for adults be suspended conditioned upon successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency case including, but not limited to, commitment under subdivision 14 of § 16.1-278.8 or § 16.1-285.1. 2. If the juvenile is convicted of any other felony, the court may sentence or commit the juvenile offender in accordance with the criminal laws of this Commonwealth or may in its discretion deal with the juvenile in the manner prescribed in this chapter for the hearing and disposition of cases in the juvenile court, including, but not limited to, commitment under § 16.1-285.1 or may in its discretion impose an adult sentence and suspend the sentence conditioned upon successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency case. (Emphasis added). The code defines “violent juvenile felonies” to include “robbery in violation of § 18.2-58.” Code §§ 16.1-228, 16.1-269.1(C).