Commonwealth of Virginia v. Dwayne Jamar Brown
[…] The code does not define “violent juvenile felonies” to include the offense of using a firearm in the commission of another offense. Id. A defendant convicted of a violent juvenile felony must be sentenced pursuant to subsection (A)(1) of Code § 16.1-272. See Jackson v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 418, 421-22, 512 S.E.2d 838, 840 (1999) (decided under earlier but substantially similar version of code section). Further, subsection (A)(1) requires sentencing pursuant to that subsection not -9- only for the “violent juvenile felony” but also “for all ancillary crimes.” Code § 16.1-228 expressly defines an “[a]ncillary crime” as “any delinquent act committed by a juvenile as a part of the same act or transaction as, or which constitutes a part of a common scheme or plan with, a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult.” Thus, the defendants’ convictions for using a firearm in the commission of robbery were clearly “ancillary crimes” for which the trial court was required to sentence them pursuant to subsection (A)(1) rather than subsection (A)(2).