PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] by giving reasonable effect to every word used. Jones, 227 Va.
at 181, 314 S.E.2d at 64. Additionally, in a dispute that
involves a number of related statutes, we will read and construe
them together in order to give full meaning, force, and effect
to each. Lynchburg, 276 Va. at 480-81, 666 S.E.2d at 368-69;
Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Fisher, 263 Va. 78, 84, 557 S.E.2d
209, 212 (2002); City of Virginia Beach v. Siebert, 253 Va. 250,
252, 483 S.E.2d 214, 216 (1997).
The issue of Antisdel’s standing to bring the present action
requires us to consider two statutes. The first statute, Code
§ 64.1-75.1, addresses the appointment of an administrator and
provides in relevant part:
In any case in which it is represented that an action at
law for personal injury or death by wrongful act upon a
cause of action arising within this Commonwealth is
contemplated against or on behalf of the estate or the
beneficiaries of the estate of a resident or nonresident of
this Commonwealth who has died within or without this
Commonwealth and for whose estate an executor has not been