Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, ∗ Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] Certainly, as the plaintiff argues,
Virginia law allows joint administration of an estate. But that
argument is irrelevant here. To obtain joint administration in
this case, Betty Chloe Bolling's appointment should first have
been revoked and then the son and widow could have been
appointed as joint administrators. See Lingle v. Cook's Adm'rs,
73 Va. (32 Gratt.) 262, 265, 268 (1879).
Therefore, because the August 21 order is void, the
plaintiff lacked standing to bring this wrongful death action
for the reason that he was not the personal representative of
the decedent's estate. Code § 8.01-50(B) (every wrongful death
action "shall be brought by and in the name of the personal
representative" of the deceased person). This means, of course,
that the trial court properly granted the motion to abate, and
the order dismissing the action will be affirmed.
Our decision today, however, shall be limited to the
present case and shall operate prospectively only; this decision