violation of Code § 18.2-456. In Singleton v. Commonwealth,
[…] Where the sufficiency of the
evidence is challenged after conviction, we review the
evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
6
according it the benefit of all reasonable inferences fairly
deducible therefrom. Dowden v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 459,
461, 536 S.E.2d 437, 438 (2000). As a result, we will reverse
a judgment of the circuit court only upon a showing that it is
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Viney v.
Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005).
Both Singleton and Zedd were convicted of contempt of
court in violation of Code § 18.2-456, which states in
relevant part:
The courts and judges may issue attachments for
contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the
cases following:
(1) Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or
so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the
administration of justice;
. . . .
(4) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in his
official character;
(5) Disobedience or resistance of an officer of the
court, . . . to any lawful process, judgment, decree
or order of the court.
We have long recognized that “[a]ll courts in this
Commonwealth have the power to impose penalties for
contemptuous conduct.” Gilman v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 222,
227, 657 S.E.2d 474, 476 (2008). Moreover, “[a] court’s
authority to punish contemptuous conduct is exercised to