Present: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] interplay of the requirements placed on the Commission by Code
§§ 56-46.1 and 56-265.2 and certain federal regulations
pertaining to the reliability of a regional electric
transmission grid such as the one involved in the present
case.
BACKGROUND
On April 19, 2007, VEPCO and TrAILCo, pursuant to the
requirement of Code § 56-265.2, filed applications with the
Commission for approval of two Virginia segments of a 500kv
interstate electric transmission line project. 2 The project
was intended to address an anticipated need for increased
2
In pertinent part, Code § 56-265.2 provides:
A. It shall be unlawful for any public utility to
construct, enlarge or acquire, by lease or
otherwise, any facilities for use in public utility
service, except ordinary extensions or improvements
in the usual course of business, without first
having obtained a certificate from the Commission
that the public convenience and necessity require
the exercise of such right or privilege . . . . The
certificate for overhead electrical transmission
lines of 150 kilovolts or more shall be issued by
the Commission only after compliance with the
provisions of § 56-46.1.
2
reliability in the transmission of electricity for
distribution to the Virginia suburban communities of the
Washington, D.C. metropolitan area along a transmission line
originating at generation sources in central Pennsylvania and
extending through West Virginia and the Shenandoah Valley to