PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn and Millette, JJ.,
[…] the circuit court.
As to that allegation, the undisputed material facts and
the reasonable inferences that may be drawn from those facts
47
do not establish, in my view, that Judge Taylor intentionally
thwarted K.M.’s attempt to appeal the order denying his
request for bond pending the scheduled dispositional hearing
on May 24, 2007. It is undisputed that a number of Judge
Taylor’s colleagues on the City of Virginia Beach Juvenile and
Domestic Relations District Court shared her view that an
order such as the order at issue in K.M.’s case was
interlocutory and nonappealable. Code § 16.1-248.1(G)
provides, in pertinent part, that: “The court is authorized
to detain a juvenile . . . at any time after a delinquency
petition has been filed, both prior to adjudication and after
adjudication pending final disposition subject to the time
limitations set forth in [Code] § 16.1-277.1.” (Emphasis
added.) The latter Code section establishes a time limitation
of thirty days for the completion of the dispositional hearing
in a case involving a juvenile held in secure detention.
However, with reference to the issue of bond, Code § 19.2-119