PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn and Millette, JJ.,
[…] interlocutory and nonappealable. Code § 16.1-248.1(G)
provides, in pertinent part, that: “The court is authorized
to detain a juvenile . . . at any time after a delinquency
petition has been filed, both prior to adjudication and after
adjudication pending final disposition subject to the time
limitations set forth in [Code] § 16.1-277.1.” (Emphasis
added.) The latter Code section establishes a time limitation
of thirty days for the completion of the dispositional hearing
in a case involving a juvenile held in secure detention.
However, with reference to the issue of bond, Code § 19.2-119
defines, for purposes of Code § 19.2-120, a “Person” to mean
“any accused, or any juvenile taken into custody pursuant to
§ 16.1-246.” The provisions for bail contained in Code
§ 19.2-120(A) reference “[a] person who is held in custody
pending trial or hearing for an offense.”
These statutory provisions were the basis upon which
Judge Taylor and her colleagues concluded that a juvenile held
48