PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn and Millette, JJ.,
[…] the decision whether to accept a notice of appeal from K.M.’s
attorney.
Judge Taylor contends that nothing in the record supports
the Commission’s assertion that she violated any of the
subject Canons. Rather, Judge Taylor argues, the record shows
that she attempted to apply the law exactly as it is written
and the Commission offered no plausible theory to support its
assertion that she committed a clear misappropriation of
judicial power.
Judge Taylor maintains that a post-adjudication, pre-
disposition detention pursuant to Code § 16.1-248.1(G) does
not implicate Code § 19.2-124 bail appeal rights because the
proceeding is no longer in the pretrial stage. Furthermore,
22
Judge Taylor asserts that Code § 19.2-120 distinguishes “bail”
from “detention,” and subsection E of that statute directs a
judicial officer to “inform the person of his right to appeal
from the order denying bail or fixing the terms of bond or
recognizance,” but does not mention “detention.” According to
Judge Taylor, “[g]iving due consideration to the words
actually used by the General Assembly in the subject statutes,
[her] reading of the provisions is correct or, at a minimum,
plausible and supportable.”