JUD. INQUIRY & REVIEW COM'N OF VA v. Taylor
[…] The relevant Canons clearly prohibit a judge’s failure to follow the law in such a manner as to fail to promote public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary. There can be no “vagueness” in the application of the relevant Canons to the conduct in question. C. The Commission’s Consideration of “Prior Contacts” Judge Taylor cites Code § 17.1-913 to support her argument that it was improper for the Commission to admit and consider evidence of Judge Taylor’s prior contacts with the Commission. Specifically, she notes that the statute provides that all prior contacts “not filed with the Supreme Court in connection with a formal complaint filed with that tribunal, shall be kept in the confidential files of the Commission.” Code § 17.1-913(A).