PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn and Millette, JJ.,
[…] of K.M.’s appeal was a violation of law which diminished
public confidence in the judiciary, an allegation that we have
concluded has been established by clear and convincing
evidence. The relevant Canons clearly prohibit a judge’s
failure to follow the law in such a manner as to fail to
promote public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of
the judiciary. There can be no “vagueness” in the application
of the relevant Canons to the conduct in question.
C. The Commission’s Consideration of “Prior Contacts”
Judge Taylor cites Code § 17.1-913 to support her
argument that it was improper for the Commission to admit and
consider evidence of Judge Taylor’s prior contacts with the
Commission. Specifically, she notes that the statute provides
that all prior contacts “not filed with the Supreme Court in
connection with a formal complaint filed with that tribunal,
shall be kept in the confidential files of the Commission.”
Code § 17.1-913(A).
Judge Taylor contends that Rule 16 of the Rules of the
Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission applies and requires
that the records of a proceeding concluded “without an adverse
finding by the Commission against a judge . . . be maintained