PRESENT: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] to disturb the circuit court's determination that Grattan was
competent to stand trial and to be sentenced.
B. Exclusion of Expert Testimony
Under Code § 19.2-168, when a defendant decides to put
his sanity at the time of the charged offense in issue and
present expert testimony in support thereof, he must notify
the Commonwealth. If the Commonwealth then seeks an
evaluation of the defendant's sanity at the time of the
offense, a trial court must appoint "one or more qualified
mental health experts to perform such an evaluation." Code
§ 19.2-168.1(A). In addition, the court "shall order the
defendant to submit to such an evaluation and advise the
defendant on the record in court that a refusal to cooperate
with the Commonwealth's expert could result in exclusion of
the defendant's expert evidence." Id. Subsequent to that
admonition to the defendant,
23
[i]f the court finds, after hearing evidence
presented by the parties, that the defendant has
refused to cooperate with an evaluation requested by
the Commonwealth, it may admit evidence of such