Prieto v. Com.
[…] Prieto contends the circuit court erred in failing to employ one of these mechanisms to the consideration of Prieto’s mental retardation. As a result, according to 30 Prieto, the jury was improperly influenced in its consideration of mental retardation by irrelevant evidence. The Commonwealth responds that the circuit court properly rejected Prieto’s motions to decide the issue of mental retardation prior to trial based upon the clear language of Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(C). We agree with the Commonwealth’s arguments concerning the application of Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(C). The language in the statute directing that the issue of mental retardation “shall be determined by the jury as part of the sentencing proceeding required by § 19.2-264.4” clearly mandates that the issue of mental retardation be determined by the jury as part of the sentencing phase. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in denying Prieto’s motion for a pretrial determination of mental retardation.