PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] The penalty of death shall not be imposed
unless the Commonwealth shall prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that there is a probability
63
based upon evidence of the prior history of the
defendant or of the circumstances surrounding
the commission of the offense of which he is
accused that he would commit criminal acts of
violence that would constitute a continuing
serious threat to society, or that his conduct
in committing the offense was outrageously or
wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman, in that it
involved torture, depravity of mind or
aggravated battery to the victim.
Likewise, Code § 19.2-264.2 provides:
In assessing the penalty of any person
convicted of an offense for which the death
penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death
shall not be imposed unless the court or jury
shall (1) after consideration of the past
criminal record of convictions of the
defendant, find that there is a probability
that the defendant would commit criminal acts
of violence that would constitute a continuing
serious threat to society or that his conduct