PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, McClanahan,
[…] A. Upon a finding that the defendant is guilty
of an offense which may be punishable by death, a
proceeding shall be held which shall be limited to a
determination as to whether the defendant shall be
sentenced to death or life imprisonment. . . .
A1. In any proceeding conducted pursuant to this
section, the court shall permit the victim, as defined
in § 19.2-11.01, . . . to testify in the presence of
the accused regarding the impact of the offense upon
the victim. The court shall limit the victim's
testimony to the factors set forth in clauses (i)
through (vi) of subsection A of § 19.2-299.1.
Code § 19.2-11.01(B) defines a victim as a person "who has
suffered physical, psychological or economic harm as a direct
18
result of the commission of a felony" and the "spouse, parent,
sibling, or legal guardian of such a person who . . . was the
victim of a homicide," among others.
Virginia law is in accord with the decisions of the Supreme
Court of the United States, holding that a " '[s]tate may
legitimately conclude that evidence about the victim and about
the impact of the murder on the victim's family is relevant to