PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, McClanahan,
[…] See,
e.g., Orange, 447 F.3d at 798 (ranging from 38.17% to 51.22%);
United States v. Weaver, 267 F.3d 231, 243 (3d Cir. 2001)
(ranging from 40.01% to 72.98%); United States v. Chanthadara,
230 F.3d 1237, 1257 (10th Cir. 2000) (ranging from 40.89% to
58.39%); Royal, 174 F.3d at 10 n.10 (60.9%).
Because neither the absolute nor comparative disparities
presented here establish the second element of a prima facie
fair-cross-section claim, we conclude that the circuit court did
not err in denying Prieto's motion to strike the qualified jury
list.
O. Statutory Review
Under Code § 17.1-313(C), we are required to conduct a
review to determine (1) "[w]hether the sentence of death was
imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other
arbitrary factor," and (2) "[w]hether the sentence of death is
excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." This
review is undertaken to "'assure the fair and proper application
of the death penalty statutes in this Commonwealth and to