PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, McClanahan,
[…] To mount a Sixth Amendment fair-cross-section challenge to
Fairfax County's jury selection process, Prieto moved for petit
jury information, including master jury lists, for the 2008,
2009, and 2010 terms. The circuit court granted him access to
information for the 2010 term, but denied him access to
information for the 2008 and 2009 terms. He argues that the
circuit court erred in denying him access to information for the
2008 and 2009 terms because he was entitled to that information
"to ensure constitutional compliance of the jury selected for
his trial."
Under Code § 8.01-347, after a master jury list is created,
"the commissioners shall cause all the names thereon to be
fairly written, each on a separate paper or ballot . . . and
shall deposit the ballots with the list in a secure box," which
"shall be locked and safely kept . . . and opened only by the
direction of the judge." In Archer v. Mayes, 213 Va. 633, 640,
194 S.E.2d 707, 712 (1973), we said that there was nothing in
Code § 8-184 (§ 8.01-347's predecessor) that "deprives the judge