State v. Thacker
[…] Evans was asked: Q: From what you’ve observed. Go ahead. A: They have chosen not to be here. -13- Thus, the answer defense counsel sought to elicit from the witness was ultimately admitted. The defendant argues on appeal, however, that by the time the jury heard the answer to the original question, the interruptions caused by the prosecution and the trial court had negated its value. Further, the defendant claims that the trial court’s instructions to the witness left her unable to state why the defendant’s parents had chosen not to attend the trial. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c) (1997) provides that, at a capital sentencing hearing, any evidence “which the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be received regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted.” Therefore, any evidence relevant to the circumstances of the murder, the aggravating circumstances relied upon by the State, or the mitigating circumstances is admissible if such evidence has probative value in the determination of punishment. See State v.