CONNIE FRANCES FRITTS v. SAFETY NATIONAL CASUALTY CORP.
[…] The trial court
found that the dust, fumes, and spray caused Mrs. Fritts to cough and precipitated a right-lung
pneumothorax, clearly an anatomical change. In turn, the subsequent surgeries required to correct
the work-related pneumothorax caused scarring, resulting in Mrs. Fritts’ chronic pain syndrome.
We are similarly unpersuaded by Safety National’s argument that this case should be decided
under the occupational disease statute in the Workers’ Compensation Act because Mrs. Fritts
suffered from a pre-existing lung disease caused by smoking. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-301(6)
(1999) (stating that “[d]iseases of the heart, lung, and hypertension arising out of and in the course
of any type of employment shall be deemed to be occupational diseases”). Interpreting this statute,
this Court has held that an occupational disease is one that commonly occurs to persons engaged in
a particular occupation, such as a painter affected by exposure to lead. Brown Shoe Co. v. Reed, 350
S.W.2d 65, 71 (Tenn. 1961).