COURT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] Application of Law to Facts
Whether Ms. King is entitled to temporary disability benefits from September 22, 2014,
through March 9, 2015.
Ms. King seeks temporary disability benefits from September 22, 2014, through March 9,
2015. Tennessee workers' compensation law establishes four distinct categories of compensable
disabilities entitling an injured employee compensation. The four categories include: (1)
temporary total disability, (2) temporary partial disability, (3) permanent partial disability, and
(4) permanent total disability. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207 (2014) provides in
part:
(1) Temporary Total Disability.
(A) For injury producing temporary total disability, [the
compensation shall be] sixty-six and two thirds percent (66 2/3%)
of the average weekly wages ...
(2) Temporary Partial Disability.
(B) In all cases of temporary partial disability for claims
with a date of injury on or after July 1, 2014, the compensation
shall be sixty-six and two thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the
difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the
time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the
worker's partially disabled condition.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207 (1) and (2) (2014).
In other words, the injured employee shall receive compensation "for the period of time
during which [the employee] suffers temporary total disability on account of the injury," and