City of Lynchburg v. ENGLISH CONST.
[…] The controversy between the City and English involves only receipts of the second class described above, but consideration must be given to all of them in order to determine the legislative intent and give the applicable statutes harmonious effect. 3 By leave of this Court, briefs amici curiae were filed by the Local Government Attorneys of Virginia, the Commissioners of the Revenue Association of Virginia, the Treasurers Association of Virginia and the Virginia Municipal League, in support of the City, and by the Virginia Chamber of Commerce, in support of English. 4 Code § 58.1-3703(A) authorizes the governing bodies of counties, cities and towns to levy local license taxes on “businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town.” (Emphasis added.) Code § 58.1-3706 imposes limitations upon the tax rates that the localities may levy on the gross receipts of the various businesses subject to such license taxes.