Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] beyond the clear import of the statutory language.” Shelor
Motor Co. v. Miller, 261 Va. 473, 478, 544 S.E.2d 345, 348
(2001). Our analysis is guided by those principles.
The statutes applicable to this appeal are contained in
Chapter 37 (“License Taxes”) of Title 58.1 of the Code of
Virginia (§§ 58.1-3700 through -3735). Code § 58.1-3702
provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall be the sole
authority for counties, cities and towns for the levying of
the license taxes described herein” (emphasis added). As
quoted above, the uniform ordinance provisions required by
Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3) specify as a general rule that the
gross receipts to be included in the taxable measure shall be
only those attributable to “the exercise of a privilege
subject to licensure at a definite place of business within
[the City].”
That section goes on to provide:
The situs of gross receipts for different
classifications of business shall be attributed to
one or more definite places of business or offices
as follows:
(1) The gross receipts of a contractor shall
be attributed to the definite place of business at