City of Lynchburg v. ENGLISH CONST.
[…] In harmonizing the foregoing sections, the circuit court necessarily considered the effect of the last clause of Code 6 § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(1): “unless the contractor is subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3715.” Citing our decision in Alger v.