City of Lynchburg v. ENGLISH CONST.
[…] More recently, we said: “Taxing statutes must be construed strongly in the 8 taxpayer’s favor, and will not be extended by implication beyond the clear import of the statutory language.” Shelor Motor Co. v. Miller, 261 Va. 473, 478, 544 S.E.2d 345, 348 (2001). Our analysis is guided by those principles. The statutes applicable to this appeal are contained in Chapter 37 (“License Taxes”) of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia (§§ 58.1-3700 through -3735). Code § 58.1-3702 provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall be the sole authority for counties, cities and towns for the levying of the license taxes described herein” (emphasis added).