Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] clear import of the language used . . . and the official who
seeks to enforce a tax must be able to put his finger on the
statute which confers such authority.” More recently, we
said: “Taxing statutes must be construed strongly in the
8
taxpayer’s favor, and will not be extended by implication
beyond the clear import of the statutory language.” Shelor
Motor Co. v. Miller, 261 Va. 473, 478, 544 S.E.2d 345, 348
(2001). Our analysis is guided by those principles.
The statutes applicable to this appeal are contained in
Chapter 37 (“License Taxes”) of Title 58.1 of the Code of
Virginia (§§ 58.1-3700 through -3735). Code § 58.1-3702
provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall be the sole
authority for counties, cities and towns for the levying of
the license taxes described herein” (emphasis added). As
quoted above, the uniform ordinance provisions required by
Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3) specify as a general rule that the
gross receipts to be included in the taxable measure shall be
only those attributable to “the exercise of a privilege