City of Lynchburg v. ENGLISH CONST.
[…] Shelor Motor Co. v. Miller, 261 Va. 473, 478, 544 S.E.2d 345, 348 (2001). Our analysis is guided by those principles. The statutes applicable to this appeal are contained in Chapter 37 (“License Taxes”) of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia (§§ 58.1-3700 through -3735). Code § 58.1-3702 provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall be the sole authority for counties, cities and towns for the levying of the license taxes described herein” (emphasis added). As quoted above, the uniform ordinance provisions required by Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3) specify as a general rule that the gross receipts to be included in the taxable measure shall be only those attributable to “the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the City].”