Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] the amount of business done by any such contractor
in any other county, city or town exceeds the sum of
$25,000 in any year, such other county, city or town
may require of such contractor a local license, and
the amount of business done in such other county,
city or town in which a license tax is paid may be
deducted by the contractor from the gross revenue
reported to the county, city or town in which the
principal office or any branch office of the
contractor is located.
In harmonizing the foregoing sections, the circuit court
necessarily considered the effect of the last clause of Code
6
§ 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(1): “unless the contractor is subject
to the provisions of § 58.1-3715.” Citing our decision in
Alger v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 255, 259-60, 590 S.E.2d 563,
565-66 (2004), the court applied the “last antecedent” rule of
statutory construction, whereby “[r]eferential and qualifying
words and phrases, where no contrary intention appears, refer