Seguin v. Northrop Grumman Systems Corp.
[…] Seguin effectively agreed to forfeit her right to a trial by a

court and jury and to rely exclusively on arbitration to

settle her claim.

     On October 26, 2007, the circuit court held a brief

hearing on Northrop Grumman’s motion to compel arbitration. 1

Following that hearing and on the same day, the circuit court

entered an order granting Northrop Grumman’s motion to compel

arbitration.   Subsequently, Seguin filed this appeal seeking

this Court’s review of the circuit court’s order to compel

arbitration.



     1
       Code § 8.01-581.02(A) provides that “if the opposing
party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the
court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the
issue of the existence of an agreement and shall order
arbitration only if found for the moving party.” In this
case, the record is clear that the circuit court was mindful
of this statutory mandate and upon consideration of the
exhibits filed and the oral arguments of the parties
determined that an agreement to arbitrate existed. The
sufficiency of that hearing as contemplated by the statutory