VIRGINIA:
[…] there had been robberies and burglaries in the area, the
circumstances did not supply a particularized and objective basis
to suspect that Rudolph’s observed behavior was a precursor to a
break-in, robbery, or any other criminal activity on his part.
Therefore, Latchman stopped Rudolph in violation of Rudolph’s
rights under the Fourth Amendment. Because the marijuana was
discovered as a result of an illegal stop, the trial court should
have granted Rudolph’s motion to suppress.
Rudolph entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-254, which provides in part that "[i]f the defendant
prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea."
Rudolph has prevailed on appeal regarding suppression of the
evidence in this case. He is, therefore, entitled by statute to
withdraw his plea of guilty. Rudolph must be given the opportunity
to reassess the admissible evidence that may be used against him
4