Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] the section authorizes the Department to issue subpoenas, it
does not state that the failure to comply with the subpoena is a
statutory violation. No other provision in Article 1.1:1
imposes a penalty for non-compliance with a Department-issued
subpoena or makes such non-compliance a violation of a provision
of that Article. * Compare Code § 3.2-3218 (failure to comply
with subpoena issued by Milk Commission is Class 2 misdemeanor),
*
Although no penalty for non-compliance with a department-
issued subpoena is contained in Article 1.1:1, such non-
compliance does not escape penalty. Code § 2.2-4022, of the
Administrative Procedure Act, provides that “unless the basic
law under which the agency is operating provides some other
recourse, enforcement, or penalty, the agency may procure an
order of enforcement [of the subpoena] from [the circuit]
court.” A court may summarily find a person who fails to comply
with a court-issued subpoena guilty of contempt. Code § 18.2-
456(5).
3
Code § 3.2-4726 (failure to comply with subpoena issued by
Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services guilty of