Luria Nicole Greene v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant also averred that, after receiving the subpoena, she met with VDCG agents and elected not to give any statements. The trial court rejected appellant’s defenses and, sitting as fact finder, found her guilty of willfully refusing to obey the VDCG’s investigatory subpoena. Commenting on the weight it gave to appellant’s testimony, the trial court stated her credibility was “extraordinarily lacking.” II. ANALYSIS A. WILLFUL NONCOMPLIANCE WITH VDCG SUBPOENA AS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE Code § 18.2-340.18(4) authorizes the VDCG to “issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses before it, administer oaths, and compel production of records or other documents and testimony of such witnesses whenever, in the judgment of the Department, it is necessary to do so for the effectual discharge of its duties.” Code § 18.2-340.37(A) makes clear that anyone “who violates the provisions of this article . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Article 1.1:1, titled “Charitable Gaming,” includes both §§ 18.2-340.18 and 18.2-340.37(A).