Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Because appellant presented no evidence to rebut this inference, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to support appellant’s conviction for failure to appear on November 17, 2006. 3. Failure to Provide Support Code § 20-61 provides, “[A]ny parent who deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child under the age of eighteen years . . . the . . . child or children being then and there in necessitous circumstances, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that his children were in “necessitous circumstances” as a consequence of his failure to provide support. -9- To support appellant’s conviction under Code § 20-61, the Commonwealth must prove that appellant “deserted or wilfully