Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] As specifically interpreted by the Supreme Court of Virginia, this language does not require that the desertion cause the necessitous circumstances, as a breach may occur at any time the children are 2 Although appellant does not argue that the Commonwealth failed to prove his intent to desert or neglect his children, we note that Code § 20-81 provides: Proof of desertion or of neglect of spouse, child or children by any person shall be prima facie evidence that such desertion or neglect is willful; and proof that a person has left his or her spouse, or his or her child or children in destitute or necessitous circumstances, or has contributed nothing to their support for a period of thirty days prior or subsequent either or both to his or her departure, shall constitute prima facie evidence of an intention to abandon such family. - 11 - “rendered destitute or in necessitous circumstances,” whatever the cause.