Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 522, 528, 574 S.E.2d 756, 758-59 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Norman v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 518, 520, 346 S.E.2d 44, 45 (1986)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Court “‘will not disturb the fact finder’s verdict unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Molina, 272 Va. at 675-76, 636 S.E.2d at 475 (quoting Ward, 264 Va. at 654, 570 S.E.2d at 831). 2. Failure to Appear Code § 19.2-128(C) provides: Any person (i) charged with a misdemeanor offense or (ii) convicted of a misdemeanor offense and execution of sentence -7- is suspended pursuant to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Thus, to support appellant’s conviction for failure to appear, the Commonwealth was required to prove that appellant “willfully” failed to appear at trial. Hunter v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 717, 721-22, 427 S.E.2d 197, 200 (1993) (en banc).