COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] documents noticed further show that appellant failed to appear on November 17, 2006. Thus,
under Hunter, these documents provide “‘prima facie evidence that such failure to appear [was]
willful,’” id. at 721, 427 S.E.2d at 200 (quoting Trice, 525 A.2d at 179) (alterations in original),
and the trial court was entitled to infer that appellant’s failure to appear was willful. Because
appellant presented no evidence to rebut this inference, we hold that the evidence was sufficient
to support appellant’s conviction for failure to appear on November 17, 2006.
3. Failure to Provide Support
Code § 20-61 provides, “[A]ny parent who deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails
to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child under the age of eighteen years . . .
the . . . child or children being then and there in necessitous circumstances, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.” Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that his children
were in “necessitous circumstances” as a consequence of his failure to provide support.
-9-
To support appellant’s conviction under Code § 20-61, the Commonwealth must prove