COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] whom he has left at the moment of desertion, or who have since been rendered destitute or in
necessitous circumstances.” 109 Va. at 804, 63 S.E. at 466 (emphasis added). As specifically
interpreted by the Supreme Court of Virginia, this language does not require that the desertion
cause the necessitous circumstances, as a breach may occur at any time the children are
2
Although appellant does not argue that the Commonwealth failed to prove his intent to
desert or neglect his children, we note that Code § 20-81 provides:
Proof of desertion or of neglect of spouse, child or children by any
person shall be prima facie evidence that such desertion or neglect
is willful; and proof that a person has left his or her spouse, or his
or her child or children in destitute or necessitous circumstances,
or has contributed nothing to their support for a period of thirty
days prior or subsequent either or both to his or her departure, shall
constitute prima facie evidence of an intention to abandon such
family.
- 11 -
“rendered destitute or in necessitous circumstances,” whatever the cause. Therefore, we hold
that the evidence was not insufficient to support appellant’s convictions under Code § 20-61 for
its failure to prove that appellant’s failure to support his children caused their necessitous