Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] Appellant filed a motion to modify child support on May 1, 2008. The motion was not served on appellee until January 28, 2009. In its June 22, 2010 order, the trial court modified appellant’s child support obligation, reducing the amount to $1,374 per month. The trial court made its order retroactive to May 1, 2008, the date the motion to amend was filed. Because the proceeding was to modify child support, as opposed to an initial determination of child support, Code § 20-108 12 controls. That statute states in part: No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party. Furthermore, we have previously held that under this statute, when modifying an existing support order, a trial court may not relieve a party of any child support obligation that is already in arrears.