Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] Appellant contends since appellee did not ask for interest, she waived that relief. First, we note appellee, in a motion filed April 29, 2010, asked for interest. Further, appellant’s argument fails even had appellee not asked for an award of interest. Code § 20-78.2 states in part: The entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter or §§ 20-107.1 through 20-109 shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears. This order shall also include an amount for interest on the arrearage at the judgment interest rate as established by § 6.1-330.54 unless the obligee, in a writing submitted to the court, waives the collection of interest. The appellant’s contention that unless appellee asks for interest, she waives such an award is incorrect and ignores the plain language of the statute. “The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction.” Commonwealth v.