Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] Furthermore, we have previously held that under this statute, when modifying an existing support order, a trial court may not relieve a party of any child support obligation that is already in arrears. A trial court may not retroactively modify a child support decree to cancel a support arrearage or to relieve a parent of an accrued support obligation. Cofer v. Cofer, 205 Va. 834, 838-39, 140 S.E.2d 663, 666-67 (1965); Taylor v. Taylor, 10 Va. App. 681, 683-84, 394 S.E.2d 864, 866 (1990). Past due installments 12 Code § 20-108.1(B) which addresses initial child support orders states in part: “Liability for support shall be determined retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent . . . .” - 20 - become vested and are not subject to change. Taylor, 10 Va. App. at 683, 394 S.E.2d at 865-66. A court may only modify a support order to be effective prospectively. Id.