PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] prescribed by statute." The County contends that, in an action
at law, an order must be a final order to be appealable.
The Court agrees with the County that the provisions of
Code § 8.01-670(A)(1) set forth the types of controversies that
are exempt from the amount in controversy otherwise required for
12
this Court to have appellate jurisdiction over a particular
civil case. The statute does not authorize the appeal of
interlocutory orders in those particular controversies.
We begin our analysis by looking at the two relevant
statutes, Code §§ 8.01-672 and -670. The former provides:
No petition shall be presented for an appeal from any
judgment of a circuit court except in cases in which
the controversy is for a matter of $500 or more in
value or amount, and except in cases in which it is
otherwise expressly provided; nor to a judgment of any
circuit court when the controversy is for a matter
less in value or amount than $500, exclusive of costs,
unless there be drawn in question a freehold or
franchise or the title or bounds of land, or some
other matter not merely pecuniary.
(Emphasis added).
The provisions of Code § 8.01-670 state, in relevant part:
A. Except as provided by § 17.1-405, any person may
present a petition for an appeal to the Supreme
Court if he believes himself aggrieved:
1. By any judgment in a controversy concerning:
a.