PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] controversies enumerated in that subsection. To hold otherwise
"would allow the appeal of countless interlocutory matters,
including orders granting continuances, orders setting trial
dates, orders determining venue, and orders providing for bills
of particulars or the production of documents. Manifestly, the
legislature did not intend such a result." Ragan, 255 Va. at
328, 497 S.E.2d at 743. 8
III. CONCLUSION
The order of the circuit court dated February 15, 2008,
classifying the contested property as "machines," is not a final
8
This holding is consistent with the Court's treatment of
Code § 16.1-106, the statute that provides for a circuit court's
de novo review of a judgment rendered by a court not of record.
See Ragan, 255 Va. at 327, 497 S.E.2d at 743 ("when Code § 16.1-
106 refers to an appeal from 'any order entered or judgment
rendered in a court not of record in a civil case in which the
matter in controversy is of greater value than fifty dollars,'
this language provides for an appeal only from final orders or
judgments").
19
order and is not otherwise appealable as an interlocutory order. 9
Thus, the Court is without jurisdiction of this appeal. We will
dismiss the appeal without prejudice as improvidently granted.