VIKING ENT. v. County of Chesterfield
[…] Id. We explained, however, in Kirkpatrick v. County of Prince William, 238 Va. xxvii, xxvii, 384 S.E.2d 800, 801 (1989), that in order to perfect an appeal to a circuit court from the denial of a monetary claim by a county’s governing body, a claimant needs only to serve the notice of appeal on the clerk of the governing body and execute a bond to the county, all within 30 days after either the date of the decision or service of a written notice of the disallowance upon the claimant. 3 Id. The 3 Regardless of when the 30-day period commences to run, the provisions of Code § 15.2-1246 also direct that “[i]n no case shall the appeal be taken after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision.” 8 claimant is not required to file a complaint in the circuit court within the 30-day deadline. Id. Thus, contrary to Viking’s argument, the provisions of Code §§ 2.2-4346(E) and 15.2-1246 are not in conflict. Accordingly, there is no need to determine which statute is more specific.