VIKING ENT. v. County of Chesterfield
[…] The disallowance may be appealed by serving written notice on the clerk of the governing body and executing a bond to the county, with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk of the governing body, with condition for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs imposed on the appellant by the court. Code § 15.2-1246 (emphasis added). In contrast, the Procurement Act, in particular Code § 2.2- 4363, establishes certain procedures for handling claims arising out of public procurement contracts. As relevant to the issue before us, Code § 2.2-4363(E) states: The decision of the public body shall be final and conclusive unless the contractor appeals within six months of the date of the final decision on the claim by the public body by invoking administrative procedures meeting the standards of § 2.2-4365, if available, or in the alternative by instituting legal action as provided in § 2.2-4364. Pursuant to Code § 2.2-4364(E), “[a] contractor may bring an action involving a contract dispute with a public body in the appropriate circuit court.”