VIKING ENT. v. County of Chesterfield
[…] of a claim arising out of a contract covered by the Procurement Act, the claimant must serve written notice of its appeal on the clerk of the county’s governing body and execute a bond to the county, both within 30 days from the date of either the decision or service of written notice of the denial, in accordance with Code § 15.2-1246. The claimant must then institute legal action in the appropriate circuit court within six months of the date of the decision denying the claim, in accordance with Code §§ 2.2-4363(E) and -4364(E). 5 Because Viking failed to comply with the requirements of Code § 15.2- 1246, we will affirm the judgment of the circuit court. Affirmed. 5 We recognize that the provisions of Code § 2.2-4363(E) also allow a claimant to appeal the denial of a claim by a public body “by invoking administrative procedures meeting the standards of § 2.2-4365, if available.” We express no opinion whether this portion of Code § 2.2-4363(E) conflicts with the notice and bond requirements of Code § 15.2-1246. 12