COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] clerk . . . and executing a cash or surety bond.” According to McDonnell, this “permissive
language” implies that the notice and bond procedure “was included only to offer claimants a
secondary means of preserving their appeal rights in situations where they are unable to file their
appeal with the appropriate circuit court within [30] days.” Furthermore, to the extent the notice
and bond are mandatory, McDonnell argues that the statute gives six months to comply. Again,
McDonnell bases that argument on the language in Code § 15.2-1246 that “[i]n no case shall the
appeal be taken after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision.” In summary,
McDonnell contends that so long as a claimant takes both steps within six months—filing a
complaint and submitting the notice and bond—it does not matter which step is taken first.
Code § 15.2-1246 constitutes a waiver of the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity and