COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] submit a notice of appeal and $250 bond to the Board clerk within 30 days of the disallowance
decision. McDonnell asserts that the statute allows a claimant to appeal by filing a circuit court
complaint within the 30-day time frame and submitting the notice and bond to the clerk within 6
months.
Our standard of review is de novo because the material facts are undisputed, Bragg Hill
Corp. v. City of Fredericksburg, 297 Va. 566, 577 (2019), and the issues presented raise
questions of statutory interpretation, Ruderman v. Pritchard, 76 Va. App. 295, 302 (2022).
-3-
Code § 15.2-1246 provides as follows:
When a claim of any person against a county is disallowed in whole
or in part by the governing body, if such person is present, he may
appeal from the decision of the governing body within 30 days from
the date of the decision. If the claimant is not present, the clerk of
the governing body shall serve a written notice of the disallowance
on him or his agent, and he may appeal from the decision within 30
days after service of such notice. In no case shall the appeal be taken
after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision. The
appeal shall be filed with the circuit court for the county. No appeal
shall be allowed unless the amount disallowed exceeds $10. The
disallowance may be appealed by serving written notice on the clerk
of the governing body and executing a cash or surety bond or
irrevocable letter of credit to the county in the amount of $250, with
condition for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the
payment of all costs imposed on the appellant by the court.
(Emphases added).
McDonnell was not present when the Board announced the disallowance decision at its
meeting on July 19, 2022. Accordingly, under the statute, McDonnell was entitled to “written
notice of the disallowance” and then had “30 days after service of such notice” to “appeal from the