COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] action . . . constitute an appeal from this decision of the Board.”
McDonnell did not formally serve the complaint but instead emailed it to the Board on
September 12. As reflected in a consent order, the Board agreed to accept service by email,
without waiving objections to jurisdiction or other defenses, in exchange for an extension to file
responsive pleadings.
Accordingly, on October 7, the Board responded by filing a special plea in bar of
sovereign immunity, arguing that it was immune from suit because McDonnell did not comply
-2-
with the notice and bond requirements in Code § 15.2-1246. Specifically, the Board argued that
McDonnell did not “serv[e] written notice on the clerk of the governing body and execut[e] a
cash or surety bond . . . in the amount of $250” as provided in the statute.
Hours after the Board filed its special plea, McDonnell submitted a notice of appeal and a
$250 law firm check to the Board’s clerk. McDonnell then filed a brief in opposition to the special