Board of Supervisors v. BOARD OF ZONING
[…] this Court to address the issue of timely filing.




                                5
                         II. ANALYSIS

     We will first address the issue concerning the

timeliness of the County’s petition for a writ of

certiorari and whether that issue can be raised for the

first time in this Court.   We will then consider the merits

of the County’s assignments of error challenging the

decision of the circuit court finding that the McCarthys’

garage apartment is a lawful nonconforming use.

                        1. Timeliness

     The provisions of Code § 15.2-2314 govern appeals from

a final decision of a board of zoning appeals to a circuit

court.   In pertinent part, the statute states:

     Any person or persons jointly or severally
     aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning
     appeals, or any aggrieved . . . department, board
     or bureau of the locality, may file with the
     clerk of the circuit court for the county or city
     a petition specifying the grounds on which
     aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision
     of the board.

Code § 15.2-2314.   Thus, under the terms set forth by the

General Assembly, the County had 30 days from the BZA’s

final decision to file a petition for a writ of certiorari.

     Even though the County admits that it did not file its