Board of Supervisors v. BOARD OF ZONING
[…] nonconforming use.    Id.   The landowner “has both the burden

of initially producing evidence tending to prove a lawful

nonconforming use and the burden of persuading the fact-

finder.”    Knowlton v. Browning-Ferris Indus. of Virginia,

Inc., 220 Va. 571, 574, 260 S.E.2d 232, 235 (1979).

        The final decision of a board of zoning appeals with

regard to “an order, requirement, decision or determination

of a zoning administrator . . . in the administration or

enforcement of any ordinance . . . [is] presumed to be

correct” on appeal to a circuit court.     Code § 15.2-2314;

accord Lamar Co., LLC v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 270 Va.

540, 545, 620 S.E.2d 753, 755-56 (2005).     “The appealing

party may rebut that presumption by proving by a

preponderance of the evidence . . . that the board of

zoning appeals erred in its decision.”     Code § 15.2-2314.

        The “preponderance of the evidence” standard, however,

pertains only to questions about the sufficiency of the


                                17
record to prove a particular fact.   Lamar, 270 Va. at 546,