Board of Zoning Appeals v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County
[…] In determining whether the sentence relied upon by the circuit court authorizes a nonsuit in the instant proceeding, we consider the section as a whole. See Cummings v. Fulghum, 261 Va. 73, 77, 540 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2001) (considering “a statute in its entirety, rather than by isolating particular words or phrases”), Earley v. Landsidle, 257 Va. 365, 369, 514 S.E.2d 153, 156 (1999). Our review demonstrates that Code § 8.01-380 applies to trial proceedings, not proceedings in the nature of an appeal, such as a petition for certiorari filed pursuant to Code § 15.2-2314. Code § 8.01-380 states: 7 A. A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision. After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown for proceeding in another court, or when such new proceeding is instituted in a federal court. If after a nonsuit an improper venue is chosen, the court shall not dismiss the matter but shall transfer it to the proper venue upon motion of any party. B. Only one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits upon reasonable notice to counsel of record for all defendants and upon a reasonable attempt to notify any party not represented by counsel, or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits. The court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees against the nonsuiting party. When suffering a nonsuit, a party shall inform the court if the cause of action has been previously nonsuited. Any order effecting a subsequent nonsuit shall reflect all prior nonsuits and shall include language that reflects the date of any previous nonsuit together with the court in which any previous nonsuit was taken. C. If notice to take a nonsuit of right is given to the opposing party within seven days of trial, the court in its discretion may assess against the nonsuiting party reasonable witness fees and travel costs of expert witnesses scheduled to appear at trial, which 8 are actually incurred by the opposing party solely by reason of the failure to give notice at least seven days prior to trial.