Board of Zoning Appeals v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County
[…] Board of Zoning Appeals, 231 Va. 415, 417, 344 S.E.2d 899, 901 (1986), the circuit court observed that the “true nature of a circuit court proceeding on a petition for writ of certiorari from a BZA determination appears to be unsettled.” The circuit court then concluded that the proceeding did not qualify as an appellate proceeding because Code § 15.2-2314 allows the circuit court to take additional evidence or conduct “in essence, an evidentiary trial.” Therefore, according to the circuit court, a nonsuit is not precluded in a proceeding filed pursuant to Code § 15.2-2314. We do not agree with the circuit court’s characterization of the proceeding. Code § 15.2-2314 provides: 3 Certiorari to review decision of board. Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, or any aggrieved taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the locality, may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board. Upon the presentation of such petition, the court shall allow a writ of certiorari to review the decision of the board of zoning appeals and shall prescribe therein the time within which a return thereto must be made and served upon the relator’s attorney, which shall not be less than 10 days and may be extended by the court.