Judge V. Thomas Forehand, Jr., presided over Brooks’s trial and found him guilty.
[…] identify, cf. Riner, 40 Va. App. at 454, 579 S.E.2d at 678 (granting discretionary leave to enlarge a
petition to add an additional issue). 12 But where the Court identifies such an error and the appellant
corrects it within the time allowed by the Court, I would hold the petition meets the requirements of
Rule 5A:12(c) and dismissal is not required.
This approach would provide a more efficient use of judicial and other resources by preventing
the need for an appellant to seek a delayed appeal. See Code § 19.2-321.1 (permitting this Court to
grant a motion for a delayed appeal “[w]hen, due to the error, neglect, or fault of counsel representing
the appellant, or of the court reporter, or of the circuit court or an officer or employee thereof, an appeal
in a criminal case has . . . been dismissed for failure to adhere to proper form, procedures, or time limits
in the perfection of the appeal” if certain other requisites are met). The filing of a delayed appeal
increases the administrative burdens on this Court and the local Commonwealth’s Attorney or Attorney
General and may also require the payment of additional fees to defense counsel.