Judge V. Thomas Forehand, Jr., presided over Brooks’s trial and found him guilty.
[…] At trial, the Commonwealth argued that the abduction took place after the beating, when the
victim was unable to leave and Chatman refused to take her to a hospital or otherwise get help.
Therefore, the conduct underlying the abduction conviction continued well after the malicious wounding
and was not incidental to it. See Hoyt v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 489, 494, 605 S.E.2d 755, 757
(2004) (listing factors used to determine whether an abduction is incidental to another crime).
As for the sufficiency of the evidence to prove Chatman’s intent to abduct the victim, Code
§ 18.2-47(A), under which Chatman was convicted, provides:
Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal
justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another
person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty
or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution
lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of “abduction.”
-28-
“Intent is the purpose formed in a person’s mind and may be, and frequently is, shown by
circumstances[,]” including “[his] conduct” and “his statements.” Barrett v. Commonwealth, 210 Va.
153, 156, 169 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1969).