George v. Com.
[…] For the reasons stated below, we will affirm George’s felony embezzlement convictions because the evidence was sufficient to support those convictions and, although the Court of Appeals erred in holding that George did not raise the fatal variance issue in the trial court, no such fatal variance existed. FACTS Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold funds from their employees’ wages. These funds reflect the employees’ expected state income tax liability. The funds are to be reported and paid to the Commissioner of the Virginia Department of Taxation. Code § 58.1-472. Code § 58.1-474 provides that “sums withheld in accordance with the provisions of this article shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth.” George, a physician, owned and operated a general medical practice in Page County from 1996 to 2004. In 2000, a tax representative with the Virginia Employment Commission informed George that he could not treat his nurses and assistants as independent contractors but had to treat them as