George v. Commonwealth
[…] The failure to remit such taxes to the governmental entity can constitute embezzlement. 5 See 1973-74 Va. Att’y Gen. Rep. 115 (Those who collected a city’s admission, lodging, and meals taxes but failed to remit the taxes to the city could be prosecuted for embezzlement because, pursuant to ordinance, the taxes were held in trust.). 5 Indeed, Code § 58.1-3833(C) specifically provides that “the wrongful and fraudulent use” of sums collected as food, beverage, and meals taxes “other than remittance of the same as provided by law shall constitute embezzlement pursuant to § 18.2-111.” -7- Despite the obligations of the fiduciary relationship created by Code § 58.1-474, appellant neither remitted the withheld funds to the Commonwealth nor maintained them for its benefit. In fact, appellant continued to use the money as though it were his own.