George v. Commonwealth
[…] In fact, Code § 58.1-1815 recognized that the criminal penalty provided therein was not exclusive and that the Class 1 misdemeanor penalty provided was “in addition to any other penalties provided by law.” Accordingly, we hold that the General Assembly did not intend prosecution under Code § 58.1-485 or Code § 58.1-1815 to be the Commonwealth’s exclusive option for punishing conduct such as appellant’s. -5- II. Appellant next argues that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty of violating Code § 18.2-111, which provides: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement. To sustain a conviction of embezzlement, the Commonwealth must prove that the accused wrongfully appropriated to his or her own benefit property entrusted or delivered to the accused with the intent to deprive the owner thereof. See Zoretic v. Commonwealth, 13 Va.