George v. Commonwealth
[…] Kauffmann v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 400, 410, 382 S.E.2d 279, 284 (1989). “[I]t is a matter of prosecutorial election whether the Commonwealth proceeds under the misdemeanor statute or the felony statute against an accused . . . .” Mason v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 321, 323, 228 S.E.2d 683, 684 (1976). “Where the circumstances surrounding an offense permit prosecution under either of two statutes, the selection of the statute under which to proceed is a matter of 4 Code § 58.1-485 provides: Willful failure by any employer to (i) make any return required by this article to the Tax Commissioner, (ii) withhold the required tax or to pay it to the Tax Commissioner as specified, or both, or (iii) furnish an employee the written statement required by § 58.1-478 shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. Pursuant to Code § 58.1-1815, [a]ny corporate or partnership officer as defined in § 58.1-1813, or any other person required to collect, account for and pay over any sales, use or withholding tax, who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, and any such officer