George v. Commonwealth
[…] Where one uses money owed to another by -6- virtue of a business relationship, that fact, standing alone, is insufficient to prove embezzlement. See id. at 577, 586 S.E.2d at 893. However, while appellant at all relevant times remained responsible for paying the Commonwealth the funds he had withheld from his employees’ paychecks, see Code §§ 58.1-484 and 58.1-1813(A), the Commonwealth was not merely his creditor. By operation of statute, the funds appellant retained for withholding taxes were maintained in his possession in trust for the Commonwealth. Code § 58.1-474 provides: Every employer who fails to withhold or pay to the Tax Commissioner any sums required by this article to be withheld and paid shall be personally and individually liable therefor. Any sum or sums withheld in accordance with the provisions of this article shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth. (Emphasis added.) Just as in Code § 58.1-474 regarding withholding taxes, the General Assembly has imposed a trust for the Commonwealth’s benefit upon other categories of taxes collected by a third party on behalf of a governmental entity.