Present: All the Justices
[…] Maye v.
Commonwealth, 213 Va. 48, 49, 189 S.E.2d 350, 351 (1972).
Additionally, we will also assume, without deciding, that the
evidence previously recounted was sufficient to prove that Bruhn
was guilty of embezzlement. Accordingly, the sole issue of
concern here is whether the Court of Appeals erred in holding
that the Commonwealth is no longer permitted to sustain an
indictment for grand larceny by proving that the defendant
5
committed embezzlement. We find no error in either the
reasoning or result of that judgment.
Unquestionably, the Commonwealth is correct that prior to
1994, Code § 18.2-111 expressly stated that one who committed
the acts constituting embezzlement “may be indicted as for
larceny, and proof of embezzlement shall be sufficient to
sustain the charge.” In addressing the crime of embezzlement
this way, the General Assembly recognized the long-standing
practice of permitting other unlawful takings, such as receiving
stolen goods and theft by false pretenses, to be charged as
larceny. See Pitsnogle v. Commonwealth, 91 Va. 808, 811, 22