COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "wrongfully appropriated to [his] use or benefit, with the
intent to deprive the owner thereof, the property entrusted to
[him] by virtue of [his] employment or office." Waymack v.
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 547, 549, 358 S.E.2d 765, 766 (1987).
- 3 -
v. Dalton, our constitutions demand that the Commonwealth indict
for the crime it intends to prosecute:
The Due Process Clauses of the Constitution
of the United States and the Constitution of
Virginia mandate that an accused be given
proper notification of the charges against
him. U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Va. Const.
art. 1, § 8. Code § 19.2-220 provides, in
pertinent part, that an indictment shall be
"a plain, concise and definite written
statement, (1) naming the accused,
(2) describing the offense charged,
(3) identifying the county, city or town in
which the accused committed the offense, and
(4) reciting that the accused committed the
offense on or about a certain date." An
indictment, to be sufficient, must give an
accused notice of the nature and character
of the charged offense so the accused can
make his defense. Satcher v. Commonwealth,
244 Va. 220, 231, 421 S.E.2d 821, 828
(1992).
259 Va. 249, 253, 524 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2000); see also United
States v.