COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] property crimes. See Campbell v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 33,
38, 409 S.E.2d 21, 24 (1991) (considering seven statutes dealing
with forgery to determine that phrase not employed in statute
prohibiting forgery of a public document did not apply to that
offense). Throughout the Code, in nearly twenty statutes, the
General Assembly declares that persons found to have committed
certain crimes against property "shall be deemed guilty of
larceny," or "shall be deemed guilty of the larceny." That
phrase is notably absent from the embezzlement statute. Rather,
- 10 -
Code § 18.2-111 states that persons who embezzle "shall be
guilty of embezzlement," and subsequently states that
embezzlement "shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction . . .
shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96." As
the Supreme Court noted in Klarfeld v. Salsbury, "[w]hen the
General Assembly uses two different terms in the same act, it is
presumed to mean two different things." 233 Va. 277, 284-85,
355 S.E.2d 319, 323 (1987); accord Campbell, 13 Va. App. at 38,