COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] MARZEROS: Okay. Um, when can I hook up
with you to pick that check out?
BRUHN: I can do it Friday.
- 32 -
During oral argument on the motion, the Commonwealth argued that
the evidence at trial proved embezzlement and that the
embezzlement statute, Code § 18.2-111, "states that embezzlement
shall be deemed larceny." The trial court denied the motion to
set aside the verdict, stating, "I think the offense was
proved."
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Sufficiency of the Evidence to
Support a Grand Larceny Conviction
The Commonwealth charged Bruhn with grand larceny, which
Code § 18.2-95(ii) defines as "simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
more." In Virginia, larceny is defined by its elements at
common law as, "the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal
goods of some intrinsic value, belonging to another, without his
assent, and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof
permanently." Jones v. Commonwealth, 3 Va.