COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 78, 79 & n.1, 428 S.E.2d 14, 15 &
n.1 (1993) (noting that common law larceny is “an offense punishable under Code § 18.2-95”
and declining to “address the applicability of” certain statutes that punish acts as grand larceny
because the indictment did not purport to charge under those statutes). By its express terms,
Code § 18.2-95 prescribes the punishment for common law larceny.1 Id. Thus, unless violation
of a specific statute other than Code § 18.2-95 is charged, a larceny indictment charges the
common law offense.
“The value of the goods specified in [Code § 18.2-95] is an essential element of the
crime, and the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving that element beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Knight v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 85, 88, 300 S.E.2d 600, 601 (1983). “Proof that an
1
Code § 18.2-95 provides as follows:
Any person who (i) commits larceny from the person of another
of money or other thing of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits
simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and
chattels of the value of $200 or more, or (iii) commits simple
larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of
the firearm’s value, shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by
imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one
nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court
trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not
exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or
both.
-4-
article has some value is sufficient to warrant a conviction of petit larceny, but where the value
of the thing stolen determines the grade of the offense, the value must be alleged and the
Commonwealth must prove the value to be the statutory amount.” Wright v. Commonwealth,