COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] $200 or more.” She argues that at common law, a lottery ticket, like “credit cards, checks, and
other papers,” were “choses in action” and had no value beyond the paper on which they were
written. She argues, therefore, she properly could have been convicted only of petit larceny.
The Commonwealth responds that Code § 18.2-98 “has expanded the definition of larceny to
include bank notes, checks, or other writings or paper with a value of $200 or more.” Thus, the
Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved a value in excess of $200 because Code
§ 18.2-98 is broad enough to include lottery tickets within its definition and provides that “the
money due on or secured by the writing . . . shall be deemed to be the value of the article stolen.”
“In Virginia, larceny is a common law crime.” Bryant v. Commonwealth, 248 Va. 179,
183, 445 S.E.2d 667, 670 (1994).
-3-
Larceny, a common law crime, is the wrongful or fraudulent taking
of another’s property without his permission and with the intent to