COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] larceny.” Felkner v. State, 146 A.2d 424, 430 (Md. Ct. App. 1958); see also State v. West, 200
S.E.2d 859, 862 (W. Va. 1973) (holding that a statute is required for choses in action to be the
subject of larceny). We relied upon this principle in Owolabi, where we held that the taking of a
paper or credit card could be the subject of larceny under the common law but that the value was
simply of the paper or the plastic itself, not the value it represented. 16 Va. App. at 80-81, 428
S.E.2d at 15-16. Furthermore, in defining the value and punishment for common law grand
larceny, Code § 18.2-95 provides that “[a]ny person who . . . commits simple larceny not from
the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of
grand larceny.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the common law in Virginia still exempts choses in
action from its coverage.
The Commonwealth argues that “the General Assembly has extended the definition of
larceny to cover bank notes, checks, and other papers of value under Code § 18.2-98.” Although