COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defendant, the specific statutory theory of the crime of larceny it
intended to rely upon for a conviction.
Id. at 602, 570 S.E.2d at 868-69. The Supreme Court held that these amendments “constituted a
complete reformulation of the statute. Most particularly, the elimination of the permissive
provision that embezzlement could be ‘indicted as for larceny’ evinces a clear legislative intent
to prohibit that former practice and require specificity in the indictment.” Id. at 602, 570 S.E.2d
at 869.
After the Supreme Court’s decision in Bruhn, the General Assembly again amended
Code § 18.2-111, returning to its text the original language that one guilty of embezzlement
“shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as for larceny” and that “[p]roof of
embezzlement shall be sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny.” 2003 Va. Acts, ch. 733.
Significantly, however, the General Assembly did not amend Code § 18.2-98 or numerous other
code sections providing, like Code § 18.2-111, that particular behavior “shall be deemed
. . . larceny.”