COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -5-
Virginia, similar to other states, long ago enacted a statutory form of larceny for writings
and paper of value--Code § 18.2-98.2 As the West Virginia Supreme Court noted, when
commenting on a similar statute enacted in West Virginia, “[i]t is only by force of this section
that bank notes, checks and other writings and papers of value are made subject of larceny, as at
common law they were not the subject of larceny.” West, 200 S.E.2d at 862.3 Thus, even if we
assume that Hunt’s actions were sufficient to prove larceny as defined in Code § 18.2-98, the
2
The statute currently reads as follows:
If any person steal any bank note, check, or other writing or
paper of value, whether the same represents money and passes as
currency, or otherwise, or any book of accounts, for or concerning
money or goods due or to be delivered, he shall be deemed guilty
of larceny thereof, and receive the same punishment, according to
the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the
larceny of goods and chattels. The provisions of this section shall
be construed to embrace all bank notes and papers of value
representing money and passing as currency, whether the same be
the issue of this Commonwealth or any other state, or of the United
States, or of any corporation, and shall include all other papers of
value, of whatever description. In a prosecution under this
section, the money due on or secured by the writing, paper or book,
and remaining unsatisfied, or which in any event might be
collected thereon, or the value of the property or money affected
thereby, shall be deemed to be the value of the article stolen.
Code § 18.2-98 (emphasis added).
3
We note that the legislature enacted the following statute after the indictment in this
case specifically to address larceny of lottery tickets.
B. Any person convicted of violating this section shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.