the circuit court's judgment. Foster v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.
[…] or draw or utter . . . any check, . . . for the
payment of money, upon any bank, . . . knowing, at
the time of such making, drawing, [or] uttering
. . . , that the maker or drawer has not sufficient
funds in, or credit with, such bank, . . . for the
payment of such check, . . . although no express
representation is made in reference thereto, shall
be guilty of larceny; and, if this check . . . has a
represented value of $200 or more, such person shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which
such value is less than $200, the person shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
Code § 18.2-96, not a part of the Bad Check Law,
provides, as pertinent:
"Any person who: 1. Commits larceny from the person
of another of money or other thing of value of less
than $5, or 2. Commits simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value
of less than $200, . . . shall be deemed guilty of
petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a
Class 1 misdemeanor."
2
Code § 19.2-8, dealing with limitation of prosecutions
generally, provides, as pertinent: "A prosecution for a
misdemeanor . . . shall be commenced within one year next
after there was cause therefor, except that a prosecution for
petit larceny may be commenced within five years . . . ."