the circuit court's judgment. Foster v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.
[…] alleged. She pled, however, that the one-year statute of
limitations for misdemeanors applied to the prosecution.
Following conviction and sentence upon a plea of not
guilty in the general district court, the defendant appealed
to the circuit court, where she also was found guilty and
sentenced to 12 months in jail with all but 14 days suspended.
Upon review, the Court of Appeals of Virginia affirmed
the circuit court's judgment. Foster v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.
App. 574, 606 S.E.2d 518 (2004). We awarded defendant this
appeal.
Several statutes are involved in this controversy. Code
§ 18.2-181, a part of Virginia's Bad Check Law, as pertinent,
provides:
"Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make
or draw or utter . . . any check, . . . for the
payment of money, upon any bank, . . . knowing, at
the time of such making, drawing, [or] uttering
. . . , that the maker or drawer has not sufficient
funds in, or credit with, such bank, . . . for the
payment of such check, . . . although no express
representation is made in reference thereto, shall
be guilty of larceny; and, if this check . . . has a
represented value of $200 or more, such person shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which
such value is less than $200, the person shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
Code § 18.2-96, not a part of the Bad Check Law,
provides, as pertinent:
"Any person who: 1. Commits larceny from the person
of another of money or other thing of value of less
than $5, or 2. Commits simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value