dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The Commonwealth prosecuted Laura L. Foster for the misdemeanor of uttering a check in the amount of $140.88, with the intent to defraud in violation of Code § 18.2-181. In pertinent part, the statute reads as follows:
Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check ... for the payment of money, upon any bank, ... knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, for the payment of such check, ... although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty *583of larceny; and, if this check, draft, or order has a represented value of $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which such value is less than $200, the person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The Commonwealth instituted this prosecution more than one year after the event occurred. Except as provided in the following statute, however, the legislature has put a one-year limitation on the prosecution for misdemeanors: