COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or
utter or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money
. . . knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or
delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or
credit with, such bank . . . shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this
check, draft, or order has a represented value of $200 or more,
such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which
such value is less than $200, the person shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
2
Code § 19.2-8 provides, in part:
A prosecution for a misdemeanor, or any pecuniary fine, forfeiture,
penalty or amercement, shall be commenced within one year next
after there was cause therefor, except that a prosecution for petit
larceny may be commenced within five years . . . .
The defendant uttered a bad check to Wal-Mart for $140.88. Wal-Mart did not obtain a
warrant until fourteen months later. The trial court ruled the five-year statute of limitations for
petit larceny applied and denied the plea of the statute of limitations.