COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] By
designating uttering a bad check to be a form of larceny, Code § 18.2-181 makes the
misdemeanor grade of the offense a form of larceny. The lesser grade of larceny has been
known as petit larceny for centuries. The trial court correctly applied the five-year statute of
limitations applicable to this misdemeanor violation of the bad check statute. Accordingly, we
affirm.
Affirmed.
-8-
Benton, J., dissenting.
The Commonwealth prosecuted Laura L. Foster for the misdemeanor of uttering a check
in the amount of $140.88, with the intent to defraud in violation of Code § 18.2-181. In pertinent
part, the statute reads as follows:
Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or
utter or deliver any check . . . for the payment of money, upon any
bank, . . . knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering
or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in,
or credit with, such bank, for the payment of such check, . . .
although no express representation is made in reference thereto,
shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this check, draft, or order has a
represented value of $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a
Class 6 felony. In cases in which such value is less than $200, the
person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The Commonwealth instituted this prosecution more than one year after the event
occurred. Except as provided in the following statute, however, the legislature has put a
one-year limitation on the prosecution for misdemeanors:
A prosecution for a misdemeanor, or any pecuniary fine,