Cassandra Diane Kocher v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Undisputed evidence proved the defendant took a check that was payable to the husband, endorsed his name to the check, and deposited it to her personal account. While the defendant claims she had permission and acted under a claim of right, the trial court rejected her evidence and her claim of right defense. The trial court credited the husband’s testimony that he did not authorize the defendant to endorse the check and deposit it into her account. 2 Code § 18.2-98 provides: If any person steal any bank note, check, or other writing or paper of value, whether the same represents money and passes as currency, or otherwise, or any book of accounts, for or concerning money or goods due or to be delivered, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and receive the same punishment, according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. The provisions of this section shall be construed to embrace all bank notes and papers of value representing money and passing as currency, whether the same be the issue of this Commonwealth or any other state, or of the United States, or of any corporation, and shall include all other papers of value, of whatever description. In a prosecution under this section, the money due on or secured by the writing, paper or book, and remaining unsatisfied, or which in any event might be collected thereon, or the value of the property or money affected thereby, shall be deemed to be the value of the article stolen. (Emphasis added). -3- “The credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented.” Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995).