COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant testified that he performed
"services as a bankruptcy consultant" for Buffet and that he was
an employee of the business. He stated that he assisted Royal
with marketing. Appellant testified that he never received cash
payment from either business, but that they partially paid him
with food, gas money, and "entertainment" expenses.
ANALYSIS
I. Motion to Quash the Indictment
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his
motion to quash the indictment on the ground that his conduct of
allegedly filing a false state income tax return was punishable
only under Code § 58.1-348, and not Code § 18.2-95, the grand
larceny statute.
Code § 58.1-348 is entitled "Criminal prosecution for
failure or refusal to file return of income or for making false
statement therein; limitation." The statute provides, in
pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of
this title and in addition to any other
penalties provided by law, any individual or
fiduciary required under this chapter to
make a return of income, who willfully fails
or refuses to make such return, at the time