therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493
[…] aggregate value of the checks written to each store exceeded
$200; and (7) the appellant received goods or services for each
check.
1
Code § 18.2-181.1 provides:
It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person,
within a period of ninety days, to issue two
or more checks, drafts or orders for the
payment of money in violation of § 18.2-181,
which have an aggregate represented value of
$200 or more and which (i) are drawn upon the
same account of any bank, banking institute,
trust company or other depository and (ii)
are made payable to the same person, firm or
corporation.
Code § 18.2-181 provides in part:
Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall
make or draw or utter or deliver any check,
. . . knowing, at the time of such making,
drawing, uttering or delivering, that the
maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in,
or credit with, such bank, . . . for the
payment of such check, . . . although no
express representation is made in reference
thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if
this check . . . has a represented value of
$200 or more, such person shall be guilty of
a Class 6 felony.
- 4 -
Appellant contends that his convictions should be reversed
because the evidence was insufficient to prove that he knew, when
he wrote the checks, that his account did not have sufficient
funds or that he intended to defraud the two merchants. He
argues that the Commonwealth must show that he had actual notice
of any overdraft in his bank account at the time the checks were
written.
The law does not require the Commonwealth to prove
by direct evidence the defendant's actual
notice of insufficient funds to support a
conviction of larceny by check. The intent
to defraud may be proven by circumstantial
evidence. Under Code § 18.2-183, the making
or drawing or uttering or delivery of a
check, . . . payment of which is refused by
the drawee because of lack of funds or credit
shall be prima facie evidence of intent to
defraud or of knowledge of insufficient funds
in, or credit with, such bank . . . unless
such maker . . . shall have paid the holder
thereof the amount due thereon, . . . within
five days after receiving written notice that
such check . . . has not been paid to the
holder thereof. Notice mailed by certified
or registered mail, evidenced by return
- 5 -