Robert Carl Burnett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-181 provides in part: Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check, . . . knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, . . . for the payment of such check, . . . although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this check . . . has a represented value of $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. - 4 - Appellant contends that his convictions should be reversed because the evidence was insufficient to prove that he knew, when he wrote the checks, that his account did not have sufficient funds or that he intended to defraud the two merchants. He argues that the Commonwealth must show that he had actual notice of any overdraft in his bank account at the time the checks were written. The law does not require the Commonwealth to prove by direct evidence the defendant's actual notice of insufficient funds to support a conviction of larceny by check. The intent to defraud may be proven by circumstantial evidence. Under Code § 18.2-183, the making or drawing or uttering or delivery of a check, . . . payment of which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds or credit shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud or of knowledge of insufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank . . . unless such maker . . . shall have paid the holder thereof the amount due thereon, . . . within five days after receiving written notice that such check . . . has not been paid to the holder thereof.