Robert Carl Burnett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] 120, 123 (1998). - 3 - Under Code § 18.2-181.1, 1 the Commonwealth was required to prove that: (1) appellant wrote two or more checks on the same bank account; (2) the checks were written to the same person, firm or corporation; (3) he knew when he wrote the checks that he did not have sufficient funds in his account to cover their payment; (4) he wrote the checks with the intent to defraud; (5) the checks were written within a ninety-day period; (6) the aggregate value of the checks written to each store exceeded $200; and (7) the appellant received goods or services for each check. 1 Code § 18.2-181.1 provides: It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person, within a period of ninety days, to issue two or more checks, drafts or orders for the payment of money in violation of § 18.2-181, which have an aggregate represented value of $200 or more and which (i) are drawn upon the same account of any bank, banking institute, trust company or other depository and (ii) are made payable to the same person, firm or corporation. Code § 18.2-181 provides in part: Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check, . . . knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, . . . for the