(citing Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218
[…] Sylvestre v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.
App. 253, 258, 391 S.E.2d 336, 339 (1990). The evidence supports
the court's application of the presumption. Appellant admitted
that she wrote a check upon a bank. The Commonwealth's evidence
2
Because the check was "drawn on a bank in which the maker
or drawer has no account," the receiver of the check need not
give notice to trigger the presumption of intent to defraud.
Code § 18.2-183.
4
showed that appellant's check was returned with the stamp
"Account Closed." The evidence further supports the application
of the presumption under Code § 18.2-184 which provides, "[i]n
any prosecution or action under the preceding sections, any
notation attached to or stamped upon a check, draft, or order
which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds or
credit, bearing the terms . . . 'account closed,' . . . shall be
prima facie evidence that such notation is true and correct."
Therefore, appellant had "no account" within the meaning of Code
§ 18.2-183, and the trial court properly applied the presumption
of intent to defraud found in Code § 18.2-183.
The evidence further supports the trial court's
consideration of the presumption under Code § 18.2-183 that