(citing Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218
[…] 1996. Appellant paid the amount due the day before her court
appearance on November 14, 1996. She testified during the
sentencing phase of the trial that a bank employee told her on
September 11, 1996 that the bank was going to close her account.
In finding appellant guilty, the court implicitly employed
the presumptions contained in Code §§ 18.2-183 and 18.2-184,
which remained, in the court's view, unrebutted. The court
sentenced appellant to eighteen months incarceration.
Appellant contends that the court erred in applying the
presumptions found in Code §§ 18.2-183 and 18.2-184. 1 Appellant
1
Code § 18.2-183 provides in relevant part:
In any prosecution or action under the
preceding sections, the making or drawing or
uttering or delivery of a check, draft, or
order, payment of which is refused by the
drawee because of lack of funds or credit
shall be prima facie evidence of intent to
defraud or of knowledge of insufficient funds
in, or credit with, such bank, banking
institution, trust company or other
2
further contends that, absent the statutory presumptions, the
evidence was insufficient to support her conviction. We find
appellant's contentions to be without merit.
"The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is
entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be set