(citing Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218
[…] five days after receiving written notice that
such check, draft, or order has not been paid
to the holder thereof. Notice mailed by
certified or registered mail, evidenced by
return receipt, to the last known address of
the maker or drawer shall be deemed
sufficient and equivalent to notice having
been received by the maker or drawer.
* * * * * * *
When a check is drawn on a bank in which
the maker or drawer has no account, it shall
be presumed that such check was issued with
intent to defraud, and the five-day notice
set forth above shall not be required in such
case.
Code § 18.2-184 provides:
In any prosecution or action under the
preceding sections, any notation attached to
or stamped upon a check, draft or order which
is refused by the drawee because of lack of
funds or credit, bearing the terms "not
sufficient funds," "uncollected funds,"
"account closed," or "no account in this
name," or words of similar import, shall be
prima facie evidence that such notation is
true and correct.
3
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987)
(citing Code § 8.01-680).