(citing Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218
[…] or credit to pay the check, with the intent to defraud. Cf. Bray
v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 417, 422, 388 S.E.2d 837, 839-40
(1990) (citing Huntt v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 737, 739, 187
S.E.2d 183, 185 (1972)). The intent to defraud "is an
indispensable element of the crime and the burden is upon the
Commonwealth to prove its existence at the time of drawing or
uttering the check." Rosser v. Commonwealth, 192 Va. 813, 816,
66 S.E.2d 851, 853 (1951).
The element of intent to defraud is satisfied by the
operation of the presumption under Code § 18.2-183 which provides
in relevant part that, "[w]hen a check is drawn on a bank in
which the maker or drawer has no account, it shall be presumed
that such check was issued with intent to defraud." 2 "For the
presumption of fraudulent intent to arise, the requirements of
the statute must be met by admissible evidence, not by
speculation or suspicion." Sylvestre v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.
App. 253, 258, 391 S.E.2d 336, 339 (1990). The evidence supports