COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] on March 14 and 15, 2008, since she did not pay the amount due within five days of the store’s
giving her notice under the statute. See Code § 18.2-183.
Under Code § 18.2-183, therefore, the factfinder was certainly permitted to infer
appellant’s knowledge of insufficient funds and her intent to defraud, subject to appellant’s
opportunity then to produce credible evidence contesting those inferences. See Wilson v.
Commonwealth, 225 Va. 33, 41, 301 S.E.2d 1, 5 (1983) (explaining that Virginia’s “general rule
4
The relevant portion of Code § 18.2-183 provides:
Notice mailed by certified or registered mail, evidenced by return
receipt, to the last known address of the maker or drawer shall be
deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by
the maker or drawer.
If such check, draft or order shows on its face a printed or written
address, home, office, or otherwise, of the maker or drawer, then
the foregoing notice, when sent by certified or registered mail to
such address, with or without return receipt requested, shall be
deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by
the maker or drawer, whether such notice shall be returned
undelivered or not.
Here, appellant concedes that the notice provision in Code § 18.2-183 was satisfied because the
store’s demand letter was sent to her last known address – which was also the address printed on
her checks. Although appellant testified that she never received the demand letter because she