COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -4-
the Commonwealth to prove its existence at the time of drawing or uttering the check.” Bray v.
Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 417, 422, 388 S.E.2d 837, 839 (1990).
C. Rebuttable Presumption Under Code § 18.2-183
“Since the drawer’s state of mind is difficult to prove, the General Assembly created ‘a
rebuttable presumption of the necessary intent and knowledge if a dishonored check is not paid
within five days after giving of the notice specified in the statute.’” Bagheri, 12 Va. App. at
1074, 408 S.E.2d at 262 (quoting Huntt, 212 Va. at 739, 187 S.E.2d at 186). Thus,
Code § 18.2-183 provides that when a check is returned by the
drawee bank “because of lack of funds or credit,” such return
constitutes “prima facie evidence of intent to defraud or of
knowledge of insufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank,”
unless the maker, within five days after receiving written notice of
dishonor by certified or registered mail, pays the holder the amount
due.
Bray, 9 Va. App. at 423, 388 S.E.2d at 840 (internal quotation marks of Code § 18.2-183 added).