Ronnie Lee Motsinger v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] payment of which is refused by the drawee
            because of lack of funds or credit shall be
            prima facie evidence of intent to defraud or
            of knowledge of insufficient funds in, or
            credit with, such bank . . . unless such
            maker . . . shall have paid the holder
            thereof the amount due thereon, . . . within
            five days after receiving written notice
            that such check . . . has not been paid to
            the holder thereof. Notice mailed by

     1
         Code § 18.2-181 provides in part:

            Any person who, with intent to defraud,
            shall make or draw or utter or deliver any
            check, . . . knowing, at the time of such
            making, drawing, uttering or delivering,
            that the maker or drawer has not sufficient
            funds in, or credit with, such bank, . . .
            for the payment of such check, . . .
            although no express representation is made
            in reference thereto, shall be guilty of
            larceny; and, if this check . . . has a
            represented value of $200 or more, such
            person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

                                - 5 -
             certified or registered mail, evidenced by
             return receipt, to the last known address of
             the maker or drawer shall be deemed
             sufficient and equivalent to notice having