Danielle Lee Polk v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002) (quoting Broom v. Broom, 15 Va. App. 497, 504, 425 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1992); Dodge v. Dodge, 2 Va. App. 238, 242, 343 S.E.2d 363, 365 (1986)). The reviewing court, under this standard, asks whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). As noted above, Code § 18.2-178 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny 2 Appellant also asserts that the evidence was insufficient on the ground that she was free to convey her leasehold to Boney under property law because it was an oral lease and there was no provision expressly prohibiting her from subleasing.