COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] receipt of certificate of title for the vehicle issued by the
Department [of Motor Vehicles] . . . ." The certificate further
provides: "If the dealer fails to produce the certificate of
title or certificate of origin or fails to apply for a
replacement certificate of title, the purchaser's ownership to
the vehicle may terminate and the purchaser shall have the right
to return the vehicle to the dealer . . . ." Thus, the temporary
certificate indicates that, during the time period the
certificate is in effect, the purchaser "owns" the vehicle.
Moreover, Code § 46.2-1542 supports this interpretation.
This section states: "The issuance of a temporary certificate of
ownership pursuant to this section shall have the effect of
vesting ownership to the vehicle in the purchaser for the period
that the certificate remains effective." Appellant argues that
- 6 -
the Commonwealth failed to prove four explicit requirements under
Code § 46.2-1542. However, the documents completed by appellant
pertaining to his purchase of the truck contained the requisite
information. The dealership's license number appears on the