COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In
defense of the request, appellant noted that handwriting samples
are admitted without cross-examination. Appellant then
suggested that, after providing the voice exemplar, Utuk be
recalled so the Commonwealth could ask him whether appellant's
voice was the same voice he heard. The court ruled that the
voice exemplar evidence would be testimonial and denied
appellant's request to take the stand and speak without being
put under oath.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence that the
car dealer demanded payment and that appellant failed to pay.
Code § 18.2-186(B) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who knows that a false
statement has been made in writing
concerning the financial condition or
ability to pay of himself or of any person
for whom he is acting, . . . and who, with
intent to defraud, procures, upon the faith
thereof, for his own benefit, . . . any such
delivery, payment, loan, credit, extension,
discount making, acceptance, sale or
endorsement, and fails to pay for such loan,
credit or benefit so procured, shall, if the
value of the thing or the amount of the
- 6 -
loan, credit or benefit obtained is $200 or
more, be guilty of grand larceny . . . .
On appeal, when the sufficiency of the evidence is
challenged, "we review the evidence in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences
fairly deducible therefrom." Bright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App.
248, 250, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987).