COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 8.2-106. The price in question can be "payable in money or
otherwise." Code § 8.2-304. Title passes at the time of
"physical delivery of the goods." Code § 8.2-401. Absent a
valid agreement to the contrary, "payment is due at the time and
place at which the buyer is to receive the goods." Code
§ 8.2-310(a).
Even though appellant still owed the dealer $16,879 for the
Jetta, the sale was completed when she took possession of the
car. Before leaving the dealership, appellant signed a
temporary certificate of registration for the car, thereby
vesting ownership of the car in her. See Code § 46.2-1542
(stating that the issuance of a temporary certificate of
- 8 -
ownership "shall have the effect of vesting ownership in the
purchaser for the period that the certificate remains
effective"). By taking the car from the dealership, appellant
completed the sale of the car, having acquired both title and
possession of the automobile. See State v. Small, 873 S.W.2d
895, 898 (Mo. App. 1994) (holding that because defendant had
used false information to gain the car, a failure to breach a