COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Four Wheel Drive Auto Co., 151 Va. 865,
873, 145 S.E. 331, 333 (1928) (the "purpose" of a conditional
sales contract is "to secure the unpaid purchase money as
contemplated by the original contract of purchase"). 4
Virginia statutory law likewise treats conditional vendees
as beneficial owners. Under the Virginia Motor Vehicle Act,
Code § 46.2-100, an "owner" includes not only a person holding
"legal title" but also one acquiring the vehicle pursuant to a
"conditional sale . . . with an immediate right of possession
vested in the conditional vendee" pursuant to the contract. See
also Code § 46.2-1500 ("Retail installment sale" includes sales
"in which the price of the vehicle is payable in one or more
installments and in which the seller has . . . retained title to
the goods" under a "conditional sale" contract.).
While not immediately passing absolute legal title, a
conditional sales contract passes equitable title —— thereby
setting in motion the process by which the purchaser will