COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] While not immediately passing absolute legal title, a
conditional sales contract passes equitable title —— thereby
setting in motion the process by which the purchaser will
eventually, by satisfying the contractual obligations, obtain
absolute legal title. See Lewis, 28 Va. App. at 169, 503 S.E.2d
at 224. In the meantime, though, the purchaser's beneficial
ownership interest remains sufficient "to support a conviction
4
The Uniform Commercial Code codified this principle by
retooling the reservation of title into mere retention of a
security interest. See Code § 8.2-401(1) ("Any retention or
reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods
shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a
reservation of a security interest.").
- 16 -
of obtaining money by false pretenses . . . ." Lewis, 28
Va. App. at 168, 503 S.E.2d at 224 (quoting Whitmore v. State,
298 N.W. 194, 195 (Wis. 1941)); see Franklin v. State, 214
So. 2d 924, 925 (Ala. 1968); People v. Aiken, 34 Cal. Rptr. 828,