dissenting.
[…] Four Wheel Drive Auto Co., 151 Va. 865, 873, 145 S.E. 331, 333 (1928) (the “purpose” *47of a conditional sales contract is “to secure the unpaid purchase money as contemplated by the original contract of purchase”).4
Virginia statutory law likewise treats conditional vendees as beneficial owners. Under the Virginia Motor Vehicle Act, Code § 46.2-100, an “owner” includes not only a person holding “legal title” but also one acquiring the vehicle pursuant to a “conditional sale ... with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee” pursuant to the contract. See also Code § 46.2-1500 (“Retail installment sale” includes sales “in which the price of the vehicle is payable in one or more installments and in which the seller has ... retained title to the goods” under a “conditional sale” contract.).