Michelle H. Tomlin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Amy Simms of BFCU testified that appellant deposited $360 in cash into her BFCU account at approximately 11:27 a.m. that same day. Greene’s patient fund account was also debited $417.90 for the television. Despite the fact that the television had been returned to Walmart, Greene’s account was not reimbursed for the value of the television. 2. Obtaining Money by False Pretenses Appellant challenges her four convictions for obtaining money under false pretenses. Code § 18.2-178 states, in pertinent part, “If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny . . . .” When seeking a conviction of obtaining money by false pretenses, the Commonwealth must prove: “(1) an intent to defraud; (2) an actual fraud; (3) use of false pretenses for the purpose of - 11 - perpetrating the fraud; and (4) accomplishment of the fraud by means of the false pretenses