Michelle H. Tomlin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Consequently, we affirm appellant’s four convictions for embezzlement. 4. Grand Larceny Finally, appellant challenges her conviction for grand larceny by arguing that the Commonwealth put forth no evidence to establish that appellant took any money or other thing of value from the possession of WHC patient Robert Jones. “Larceny is the taking and carrying away of the goods and chattels of another with intent to deprive the owner of the possession thereof permanently.” Lund v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977). Pursuant to Code § 18.2-95, any person who “commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more” is guilty of grand larceny. “In addition, proof of larceny requires that there be an asportation, or a movement of the seized goods, however slight, coupled with an intent to permanently deprive the owner of those goods.” Britt v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 569, 575, 667 S.E.2d 763, 766 (2008).