Michelle H. Tomlin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] For all of these reasons, we find the evidence was sufficient for a rational factfinder to conclude that appellant made false representations in furtherance of her scheme to defraud. Consequently, we affirm appellant’s four convictions for obtaining money by false pretenses. 3. Embezzlement Next, appellant challenges her convictions for embezzlement. Code § 18.2-111 states, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money . . . or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have - 13 - received . . . by virtue of his office, trust, or employment . . . he shall be guilty of embezzlement.” Appellant argues that the evidence failed to prove that she wrongfully appropriated any property entrusted to her by virtue of her employment. Appellant also asserts that the evidence failed to prove that she was in a position of authority over the WHC patient fund. We disagree.