Michelle H. Tomlin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Those transactions will not be discussed in this opinion. -3- II. ANALYSIS A. AMENDMENT OF THE FALSE PRETENSES INDICTMENTS In her first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by allowing the Commonwealth to amend the four indictments from obtaining signatures by false pretenses to obtaining money by false pretenses, claiming the amendments impermissibly changed the nature and character of the offenses charged. Code § 19.2-231 governs the amendment of indictments. That statute provides, in pertinent part: If there be any defect in form in any indictment, presentment or information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or information, at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged. Code § 19.2-231 (emphasis added).