Michelle H. Tomlin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 19.2-220 provides, in pertinent part, that an indictment “shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” “An indictment, to be sufficient, must give an accused notice of the nature and character of the charged offense so the accused can make his defense.” Commonwealth v. Dalton, 259 Va. 249, 253, 524 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2000) (citing Satcher v.