COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 454, 457-58,
418 S.E.2d 343, 345 (1992)). “An error does not affect the verdict if we can determine, without
usurping the jury’s fact finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have
been the same.” Cairns v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 271, 286, 579 S.E.2d 340, 347 (2003);
see Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005, 407 S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (en banc).
Appellant was convicted of obtaining money from John Goots by false pretenses and
giving material false testimony under oath before the magistrate. Code § 18.2-178 provides that
“[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud,
-6-
money[,] . . . he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.” Parker, 275 Va. at 154, 654 S.E.2d
at 582. Conviction for this offense requires proof of the following four elements:
“(1) an intent to defraud; (2) an actual fraud; (3) use of false
pretenses for the purpose of perpetrating the fraud; and